Freephone: 0808 164 3730

Privacy & Cookies

Introduction

This policy provides information on privacy, security and cookies when you are using our Website.

Your privacy and security is important to us. This policy sets out how we collect, use and safeguard any information that you give to us when you use this Website and what controls you have over the use of it.

This policy only applies to our and your actions when using this Website. It does not apply to any Websites that can be accessed from this Website, including any links we might provide. If you follow a link to another Website, then you are advised to check the privacy policy of the Website in question.

By using this Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out below.

If you are submitting information about a third party, we assume that you have their approval for this information to be used in the same way.

The Asbestos Law Partnership LLP is a Data Controller within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 2018 and subject to the provisions of the Act. Our Data Protection registration number is ZA242538 and our Data Protection Officer is our Partner, Helen Wilson, who can be contacted at info@thealp.co.uk if you have any questions or queries.

What information do we collect?

If you contact us using the contact form on our Website or email us from the Website, then we may collect the following personal information:

  • Your name and contact information, such as email or telephone number;

  • Your demographic information such as postcode; and

  • Any other information you might give us in the contact form.

In certain circumstances, we may be required to process sensitive personal information, such as information relating to your health. By providing us with this information via our Website you are automatically agreeing to the collection and processing of this data.

What is the information used for?

This information we collect is used to:

  • Help us provide the best and most efficient legal service to you;

  • To help us detect and prevent fraud and money laundering;

  • For the purposes of internal records keeping;

  • To conduct market research; and

  • To improve our services, marketing and Website.

Who do we share that information with?

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

The information you provide us via the contact form will be sent to one of our Solicitors by email.

The information you provide is not stored on a database.

We will only share your information with third parties if we have your permission, it is necessary for your case to do so or we are required or permitted by the law to do so. We may share your information with third parties whose services we use in conjunction with your case, such as experts.

 

Requesting your personal information

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you can request the personal information we hold for you. If you would like sight of the personal information we have then please write to our Data Protection Officer, Helen Wilson at The Asbestos Law Partnership LLP, The Elsie Whiteley Innovation Centre, Hopwood Land, Halifax, HX1 5ER.


Your security

We are committed to protecting and securing the information you provide to us. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we receive from your use of this Website.

We do our best to protect your personal information. However, the transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. If you have any concerns about the transmission of any information then you can call, email or write to us.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored by your web browser on the hard drive of your computer, laptop, tablet or mobile phone containing data about the way you use a website. They do not store any personal information about you. They cannot be used to help identify you.

Why do we use cookies?

Like many other Websites, we use cookies to help us see patterns in your behaviour when you are using our Website and understand how you use and interact with our Website. We can analyse cookie data and identify ways to improve the design and content of our Website.

When you first visit this Website, non-essential cookies are disabled by default, but that they can be enabled by clicking the green ‘Allow cookies’ button. If a user dismisses the message, or presses ‘Allow cookies’, they can revoke their decision at any time, by clicking on the grey, ‘Cookie Policy’ tab. This will mean that no new cookies will be set, until they click Allow again. However, if they wish to delete any cookies set whilst they allowed them, they can follow the instructions below in the ‘How do you manage cookies?’ section.

Without cookies we will not be able to gather information on how people use our Website and this will make it harder for us to make improvements.

Which cookies do we use?

Our Website uses a minimal number of cookies to enhance the experience of its users.

On this Website, cookies are used for Google Analytics, for our Facebook and Twitter widgets and for our AddThis share buttons on news articles’, for protecting against Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) attacks when submitting the contact form on each page and for sending related error/success messages.

You can find out more information about Google Analytics by reading Google’s privacy policy.

How do you manage cookies?

You can manage cookies on your device.

You can choose to enable, disable or delete cookies in your internet browser. You will need to go to the Settings or Help sections of your browser.

More information is also available on the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s site, All About Cookies and at www.whatarecookies.com.

Please note, that in restricting or deleting cookies, this Website may not function correctly.

 

Changes to this policy

This policy may change so please do refer back to it to review any amendments.

This page was last updated on: 25 May 2018, 9:48 a.m.

Contact our Asbestos Solicitors